How much does real estate photography cost in Melbourne?

Prices vary more than they should, mostly because studios count photos, travel and GST differently. These are the prices Melbourne studios publish on their own sites, so you can compare like with like.

Updated 29 October 2026 · 3 min read

Key takeaways

  • Published Melbourne prices for listing photos run from $87 for 3 photos to $290 + GST for a small sales shoot.
  • Walkthrough video adds roughly $290 to $490. Day-to-dusk edits cost $15 to $30 a photo, and a twilight shoot about $200.
  • Virtual staging is about $40 to $50 a photo. Floor plans are $60 to $170.
  • Compare quotes on the same number of edited photos, and check whether GST and travel are included.

Typical prices in 2026

We collected the prices Melbourne real estate media studios publish on their own websites in October 2026. Use them as a range, not a quote: packages change, and some prices exclude GST.

Published Melbourne prices, October 2026. Check each studio's site for current prices.
ServicePublished rangeExamples
Listing photos$87 to $290 + GST3 photos $87, 10 photos $150, 20 photos $200 (Element Media); 10 photos from $210 (Aspect Pro); 5 to 10 photos $290 + GST (Real Estate Photos Melbourne)
Full package (photos, video, floor plan, drone)About $650 + GSTIntro package $650 + GST, normally $1,250 (Sixth Vision)
Walkthrough video$290 to $490Walkthrough from $290 (Aspect Pro); 30 to 90 second films $310 to $490 + GST (Real Estate Photos Melbourne)
Twilight shootAbout $200Twilight $200 (Real Estate Photos Melbourne)
Day-to-dusk edit$15 to $30 a photo$15 (Element Media); from $25 (Little Hinges); $30 + GST (Real Estate Photos Melbourne)
Virtual staging$40 to $50 a photo$50 a photo, or $40 each for more than 4 (Real Estate Photos Melbourne)
Floor plans$60 to $170$60 to $100 a floor + GST (Real Estate Photos Melbourne); from $170 (Aspect Pro)
Drone$160 to $2503 drone photos $160 (Aspect Pro); drone in a package $250 (Sixth Vision)

Marketplaces advertise lower entry prices, for example Snappr from $209 for real estate. The photographer you get varies by booking.

What changes the price

  • Number of edited photos. The biggest factor. A studio quoting 10 photos isn't cheaper than one quoting 20 for a little more.
  • Size of the home. Most 3 to 4 bedroom homes need 15 to 25 photos to cover every room, the facade and the garden.
  • Add-ons. Video, twilight, floor plans, staging and drone are priced separately almost everywhere.
  • Travel. Some studios charge outside a set radius. Real Estate Photos Melbourne, for example, charges $20 per 5 km beyond 20 km from the CBD for sales shoots.
  • Turnaround. Next-day delivery is standard for photos. Some studios charge extra for same-day or rush edits.
  • GST. Some prices include it and some don't. On a $290 package that's a $29 difference.

How to compare two quotes

  1. Ask how many edited photos you get, not how many are taken.
  2. Check what's included: twilight, video, floor plan and staging are often extra.
  3. Ask when the photos arrive. If your listing goes live tomorrow, next-day delivery matters more than $30.
  4. Check travel and GST.
  5. Look at a full gallery from a real listing, not just the portfolio highlights.

It also helps to ask how they edit. Removing a bin is fine; removing power lines or a neighbour's wall isn't, and the agency carries the risk. See our guide to photo editing rules in Victoria.

Is it worth paying more?

The listing photos are the first inspection for almost every buyer, and they're seen long before the first open. The difference between a phone photo and a professional one is clearest in the hardest rooms: dark hallways, small bathrooms and living rooms with bright windows.

Where extra spend usually pays off: a twilight hero shot for homes with good lighting or a pool, and a short video or reel when the campaign leans on social media. Where it usually doesn't: paying for more photos than the home has rooms worth showing.

How we price

We quote each job to the property: the number of edited photos, any add-ons and travel, as one fixed price within 24 hours. Nothing is booked until you say yes. While we build our portfolio, our first clients get intro rates.

Get a quote or see what's included in real estate photography.

Sources

FAQs

Who pays for real estate photos, the agent or the seller?

Usually the seller, as part of the marketing budget the agent quotes. Some agents include photography in their fee, so check your agency agreement.

How many photos does a listing need?

Most 3 to 4 bedroom homes need 15 to 25 edited photos. Apartments often need 10 to 15.

Are real estate photography prices GST inclusive?

Not always. Some Melbourne studios publish prices excluding GST, so check before comparing quotes.

How fast are photos delivered?

Next business day is standard in Melbourne. Video and twilight edits usually take one to two business days.

Want it shot properly?

Get a quote